SOUTHEAST ALABAMA MEDICAL CENTER, et al., Appellants v. Kathleen SEBELIUS, Appellee.
[…] The payment rates are tied to the national average cost of treating a patient in a particular “diagnosis-related group” (DRG). Id. The statute mandates that HHS adjust the standardized payment rates for area differences in hospital costs, id. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E), which HHS accomplishes through annual notice-and-comment rulemaking. This case concerns the methodology that HHS used to make these geographic adjustments in fiscal years (FY) 2003 and 2004.
During those years, the relevant statutory section, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E), provided in relevant part:
The Secretary shall adjust the proportion, (as estimated by the Secretary from time to time) of hospitals' costs which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs, of the DRG prospective payment rates computed under subparagraph (D) for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level. Not later than October 1, 1990, and October 1, 1993 (and at least every 12 months thereafter), the Secretary shall update the factor under the preceding sentence on the basis of a survey conducted by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of subsection (d) hospitals in the United States. Not less often than once every 3 years the Secretary (through such survey or otherwise) shall measure the earnings and paid hours of employment by occupational category and shall exclude data with respect to the wages and wage-related costs incurred in furnishing skilled nursing facility services.
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E) (2000) (emphases added).1 HHS has traditionally referred to the “proportion” described in § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)'s first sentence as the “labor-related share,” and has referred to the “factor” described in the first two sentences as the “wage index.”