SOUTHEAST ALABAMA MEDICAL CENTER, et al., Appellants v. Kathleen SEBELIUS, Appellee.
[…] The government contends that we should not reach this claim because the hospitals failed to raise it before the Provider Reimbursement Review Board. The hospitals insist that they did raise it. Although the record is not entirely clear, it contains at least one submission that in our view did raise the nurse migration argument specifically with respect to FY 2004. See Supp. J.A. 110a.
In any event, the argument fails on its merits. Section 1395ww(d)(3)(E) provides only that the Factor should “reflect[ ] the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E). As the Second Circuit has found, “the statute leaves considerable ambiguity as to the term ‘geographic area,’ which, based only on the literal language of the provision, could be as large as a several-state region or as small as a city block.” Bellevue Hosp. Ctr. v.