SOUTHEAST ALABAMA MEDICAL CENTER, et al., Appellants v. Kathleen SEBELIUS, Appellee.
[…] C
The hospitals' third contention is that HHS violated the Medicare statute by failing to adjust the Factor to account for occupational mix, notwithstanding “Congress's unambiguous instruction that he do so unless it was not ‘feasible.’ ” Appellants' Br. 14. This claim fails because the congressional instruction cited by the hospitals did not apply to the fiscal years at issue in this case.
For many years, § 1395ww(d)(3)(E) provided that the survey on which the Factor is based “shall measure” occupational mix “[t]o the extent determined feasible by the Secretary.” See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E) (1994). It is undisputed that, until 2004, HHS had never taken such measurements. On December 21, 2000, however, Congress repealed this discretionary language and replaced it with the following new language: “Not less often than once every three years the Secretary (through such survey or otherwise) shall measure” data on occupational mix. Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Benefits Improvement and Protection Act of 2000, Pub.L. No. 106-554 App. F, § 304(c), 114 Stat. 2763A-463, 2763A495 (codified in part at 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)).