OPINION AND ORDER
[…] B. Exclusion of NCI Costa Rican Data
Commerce's decision to remove NCI's Costa Rican data from Commerce's calculation of BSM's constructed export price profit rate must be remanded. Defendant concedes that Commerce did not address BSM's arguments related to NCI's Costa Rican facility. Oral Arg. at 1:11:15. Moreover, Defendant fails to explain how its arguments in support of Commerce's determination are not precluded by the statute. See Def. Br. at 32.
To calculate a constructed export price, 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(3) mandates that Commerce reduce the constructed export price by “the profit allocated to the expenses described in paragraphs (1) and (2).” The statute directs that Commerce shall calculate that profit by multiplying “total actual profit” by the “applicable percentage.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(1). “Total actual profit” is defined as “the total profit earned by the foreign producer, exporter, and affiliated parties described in subparagraph (C) with respect to the sale of the same merchandise for which total expenses are determined under such subparagraph.” Id. § 1677a(f)(2)(D). The applicable percentage is in turn calculated by dividing “total United States expenses” by “total expenses.” Id. § 1677a(f)(2)(A). “Total United States expenses” is defined as “the total expenses described in subsection (d)(1) and (2).” Id. § 1677a(f)(2)(B).