BEBITZ FLANGES WORKS PRIVATE LIMITED, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant, Coalition of American Flange Producers, Defendant-lntervenor.
[…] Decision Mem. at 15.5 As a result of adjustments made from the Preliminary Determination, Commerce assigned a final CVD rate to Bebitz of 256.16 percent, based on AFA.6 See Final Determination, 83 Fed. Reg. at 40,749; l&D Mem. at 5, 34.
Discussion
I. Commerce's Denial of an Extension of Time
A. Legal Framework
As relevant to this case, Commerce's regulations provide that if a party requests an extension of time before the pertinent deadline expires, the agency may extend that deadline unless expressly precluded by statute upon a showing of “good cause.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b). If a party files an extension request after the expiration of the deadline, the request “will not be considered unless the party demonstrates that an extraordinary circumstance exists.” Id. § 351.302(c). If a party fails to comply with the time limits set by Commerce, then the agency “will not consider or retain in the official record of the proceeding” the untimely submitted material. Id. § 351.302(d). When a party submits an extension request without allowing sufficient time for Commerce to respond before the deadline, the submission must be filed by 8:30 a.m. the following work day. Extension of Time Limits, 78 Fed.