ZHEJIANG SANMEI CHEMICAL IND. CO., LTD., Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant, HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC., Defendant-Intervenor.
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 351.203(c)(1). Commerce issues this notice when it determines that “the petition alleges the elements necessary for the imposition of a duty under [19 U.S.C. § 1673] and contains information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting the allegations.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(1)(A)(i). To make this determination, Commerce examines the “accuracy and adequacy of the evidence provided in the petition,” based on “sources readily available to [Commerce].” Id.; see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.202(b)(7)(i)(B) (requiring a petition requesting the imposition of antidumping duties to contain “[a]ll factual information (particularly documentary evidence) relevant to the calculation of the export price and the constructed export price of the subject merchandise and the normal value of the foreign like product ․”). Thus, Plaintiffs' argument cannot be credited because all Commerce did in its initiation notice was determine, based on the information available to it in the petition, that a formal investigation was warranted. 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(a)(1).