TENARIS BAY CITY, INC. et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant, and United States Steel Corporation, et al., Defendant-Intervenors.
[…] Reg. 60,205 (Dep't Commerce Nov. 1, 2021).
In its Initiation Checklist for the antidumping investigation, Commerce identified reliance upon “industry support data contained in the [p]etitions” and explained that the petitions satisfied statutory requirements. See Initiation Checklist at 4. Commerce accepted Petitioners’ October 21 revised calculations and also conducted its own calculations with “a conservative, alternative methodology.” Id. at 5. Under both methodologies, Commerce found that the petitions satisfied the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(A)(i) by exhibiting support from domestic producers or workers accounting for “at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.” Id. at 6. However, neither methodology demonstrated that the domestic producers supporting the petition accounted for over 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product, as required by 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(A)(ii). Id. at 6–7.