TENARIS BAY CITY, INC. et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant, and United States Steel Corporation, et al., Defendant-Intervenors.
[…] Commerce considers a petition to be filed “by or on behalf of the industry” if
(i) the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, and
(ii) the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for or opposition to the petition.
19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(A).10 Where the petition satisfies the 25 percent domestic industry support requirement, but does not establish the latter 50 percent requirement, Commerce “shall[ ] poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition” before proceeding with formal initiation of the antidumping investigation.11 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(D)(i).
A petition to initiate an antidumping proceeding must be accompanied by information “reasonably available” to the petitioner. 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(b)(1).