TENARIS BAY CITY, INC. et al., Plaintiffs, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant, and United States Steel Corporation, et al., Defendant-Intervenors.
[…] Here, Commerce did not extend the 20-day initial timeline, publishing its Initiation Checklist on October 26, 2021, 20 days after the Petitions were filed. See Initiation Checklist.
10. Commerce (1) “shall disregard the position of domestic producers who oppose the petition,” if they are related to foreign producers, unless they can show their interests “would be adversely affected by the imposition of an antidumping duty order;” and (2) “may disregard the position of domestic producers of a domestic like product who are importers of the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(B).
11. If Commerce decides to poll the industry it can “determine industry support for the petition by using any statistically valid sampling method[.]” 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(D)(ii).
12. Here, Commerce defines the domestic like product as OCTG, which includes green tube. Remand Results at 8–9. Commerce defines the domestic industry as “producers and workers who produce the domestic like product.”