OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5), a subsidy is countervailable when a government authority provides a financial contribution that confers a benefit upon the recipient which is deemed to be specific. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(B) & (5A). A government can provide financial contributions in several ways, including but not limited to, the direct transfer of funds, provision of goods or services, or foregoing revenue;5 however, the provision of general infrastructure does not constitute a financial contribution for the purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E).6 See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(D)(iii); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(d); SAA at 4242. “General infrastructure” is “infrastructure created for the broad societal welfare of a country, region, state or municipality.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(d).7
A subsidy may be specific as a matter of law or as a matter of fact. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(D).