YAMA RIBBONS AND BOWS CO., LTD., Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant.
[…] E. Inclusion of Subsidy Rates for Yama's Purchases of Synthetic Yarn and Caustic Soda for “Less than Adequate Remuneration”
Under the Tariff Act, a countervailable subsidy may exist where an “authority,” which is defined in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(B) as a “government of a country or any public entity within the territory of the country,” provides a good “for less than adequate remuneration,” id. § 1677(5)(E)(iv), “and a benefit is thereby conferred,” id. § 1677(5)(B). Before a countervailing duty may be imposed to address a domestic subsidy, the “specificity” requirement set forth in § 1677(5A)(D) must be satisfied.