YAMA RIBBONS AND BOWS CO., LTD., Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant.
[…] Addressing the statutory reference to “prevailing market conditions” in the subject country, the Department's regulation directs the Commerce Secretary to consider, first, a “tier-one” analysis, under which “[t]he Secretary will normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). The regulation provides, further, that “[i]f there is no useable market-determined price with which to make the comparison, ․ the Secretary will seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). As discussed below, Yama contests the Department's resort to § 351.511(a)(2)(ii), i.e., its resort to a “tier-two” analysis.