YAMA RIBBONS AND BOWS CO., LTD., Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant.
[…] 4. Yama's Contention of the Absence of a “Program”
Yama contests the specificity findings on which Commerce relied for its LTAR subsidies on synthetic yarn and caustic soda, on the ground that evidence does not demonstrate the existence of a government “program” to provide either of these inputs at less than adequate remuneration. Pl.'s Br. 48 (“Commerce states that the Statute does not require a ‘program’ but merely a subsidy ․ This is not accurate.”). Plaintiff bases its argument on 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(D)(iii) (“In evaluating the factors set forth in subclauses (I), (II), (III), and (IV), the administering authority shall take into account the extent of diversification of economic activities within the jurisdiction of the authority providing the subsidy, and the length of time during which the subsidy program has been in operation.”) (emphasis added). The court is not persuaded by this argument.
As discussed previously, Commerce used world price information to conclude that Yama purchased synthetic yarn and caustic soda for prices at less than adequate remuneration.