H&E HOME, INC. and CLASSIC METALS SUPPLIERS, Plaintiffs, and
[…] Remand Results, Addendum at 3.
A. TRLED's Decision on the Procedural Aspects of the Remand Order
1. Public Summaries Required by 19 C.F.R. § 165.4 (2020)
Customs' regulations governing the treatment of business confidential information 15 in EAPA cases require labeling and bracketing of the information claimed to be confidential. See 19 C.F.R. § 165.4(a)(1), (e). “An interested party filing a submission containing claimed business confidential information must also file a public version of the submission,” which must comply with certain requirements:
The public version must be filed on the same date as the business confidential version and contain a summary of the bracketed information in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of the information. If the submitting interested party claims that summarization is not possible, the claim must be accompanied by a full explanation of the reasons supporting that claim. The public version must be clearly marked as a public version on the first page.
Id. § 165.4(a)(2). The public summarization rule applies not only to interested parties but also to Customs: “Any information that [Customs] places on the administrative record, when obtained other than from an interested party subject to the requirements of this section, will include a public summary of the business confidential information as described in [§ 165.4(a)(2)], when applicable.” Id. § 165.4(e); see also id. § 165.1 (defining “interested party” as including, among others, the importer alleged to have entered merchandise through evasion and the foreign producer). See Ad Hoc Shrimp Trade Enf't Comm. v.