H&E HOME, INC. and CLASSIC METALS SUPPLIERS, Plaintiffs, and
[…] United States, No. 22-00080, 2023 WL 4073781, at *6 (CIT June 20, 2023) (citing CEK Grp. LLC v. United States, 47 CIT __, __, 633 F. Supp. 3d 1369, 1378-80 (2023)). Customs' recently amended regulations identify transshipment as an example of evasion. See Investigation of Claims of Evasion of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties, 89 Fed. Reg. 19,239, 19,258 (Dep't of Homeland Sec. Mar. 18, 2024) (final rule) (amending 19 C.F.R. § 165.1 definition of “Evade or Evasion” to add examples of evasion, “includ[ing] but ․ not limited to, the transshipment, misclassification, and/or undervaluation of covered merchandise”).
8. Customs' regulations that were in effect in 2020 apply in this case. The court notes, however, that on April 17, 2024, Customs' recently amended regulations went into effect. See Investigation of Claims of Evasion of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties, 89 Fed.