H&E HOME, INC. and CLASSIC METALS SUPPLIERS, Plaintiffs, and
[…] The EAPA establishes the requirements for TRLED to initiate an investigation and to implement interim measures.9 See 19 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(1) (“Not later than 15 business days after receiving an allegation ․ the Commissioner shall initiate an investigation if the Commissioner determines that the information provided in the allegation ․ reasonably suggests that covered merchandise has been entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion.” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 1517(e)(1)-(3) (enumerating the interim measures that Customs shall implement if, “[n]ot later than 90 calendar days after initiating an investigation under subsection (b) with respect to covered merchandise, the Commissioner ․ decide[s] based on the investigation [that] there is a reasonable suspicion that such covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion” (emphasis added)).
Ultimately, TRLED must determine whether substantial evidence supports a finding that “covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion.”