Id. While Roviaro was a criminal case, the privilege also applies in civil cases. See, e.g., In re Perez, 749 F.3d 849, 855–57 (9th Cir. 2014); Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. City of Burlington, 351 F.2d 762, 769–70 (D.C. Cir. 1965). That said, the informant privilege “is not an instrument by which law enforcement agencies may shield themselves from public scrutiny. Therefore, courts must vigilantly review an assertion of the privilege and must often conduct an in camera inspection of the materials in question.” Floyd v. City of New York, 739 F. Supp. 2d 376, 379 (S.D.N.Y. 2010); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2635(d)(2) (authorizing the court to review privileged material in camera and to “make such material available under such terms and conditions as the court may order”).
Determining whether the informant privilege applies requires a two-step inquiry. First, the court must determine whether the withheld information is within the privilege's scope.