IN RE: ROBERT McGILL EDWARDS, Debtor.
[…] Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 347(a), “[f]unds held by a court for an owner that has failed to claim the funds, failed to negotiate payment of the funds, or cannot be located, are typically identified as unclaimed funds. A trustee must treat the funds associated with any uncashed checks as unclaimed property under [section] 347, and deposit them with the court to be held in trust for the party entitled to be paid.”7
Section 2042 of Title 28 reads:
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.
In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.8