IN RE: Nicki M. TODARO, Debtor Nicki M. Todaro, Plaintiff v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Defendant
[…] Also relevant here is the Pennsylvania Mortgage Satisfaction Act, 21 P.S. §§ 721-1, et seq.13 In particular, Section 721-6 provides that a written notice must be sent to the mortgage holder in order to trigger a duty to satisfy the mortgage. The notice must be sent by certified or registered mail, with a return receipt requested. Furthermore, the notice must be in a form that is substantially the same as the form as shown in Section 721-6(c). The first part of that required form notice, in relevant part, states as follows:
To the mortgagee named below:
The party issuing this notice believes that the mortgagee of the mortgage described below has received full satisfaction and payment of all amounts secured by the mortgage, including any applicable satisfaction fee, and that, where applicable, the mortgagee has been instructed in writing, effective as of the date and time of receipt of the mortgage payoff figure, to close and decline any further advances on any open line of credit which was secured by the affected mortgage. The party issuing this notice hereby requests that the mortgagee issue and present for recording a satisfaction piece concerning the mortgage or provide a satisfactory reason why the mortgage should not be satisfied to the party issuing this notice.
21 P.S. § 721-6 (c) (emphasis added). This adds a further level of stringency under Pennsylvania law before an open-ended mortgage must be satisfied since both the method of delivery and the contents of the written notice, including a representation that there was a written direction made to close and decline any further advances on the line of credit, are specified by statute. See also, e.g., Kornfeld v. Atl. Fin. Fed., 2004 Pa.