IN RE: Nicki M. TODARO, Debtor Nicki M. Todaro, Plaintiff v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Defendant
[…] See, generally, Restatement (Third) of Property (Mortgages) §§ 2.1 -2.3 (1997), including Comments and Reporter's Notes, for a discussion.
As a result, a number of states, including both Pennsylvania and Ohio, enacted statutes to address lien priority in the case of future advances made under open-ended mortgages. See, R. Wilson Freyermuth & Dale A. Whitman, Residential Mortgage Default and the Constraints of Junior Liens, 57 U. Louisville L. Rev. 207, 215-19 (2019). The relevant Pennsylvania statute, previously discussed above, is found at 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8143 and it provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) General rule.– Whether or not it secures any other debt or obligation, an open-end mortgage․ may secure unpaid balances of advances made after such open-end mortgage is left for record. The validity and enforceability of the lien of an open-end mortgage shall not be affected by the fact that the first advance is made after the date of recording of the mortgage or that there may be no outstanding indebtedness for a period of time after an advance or advances may have been made and repaid.
․
(c) Mortgagor may limit indebtedness.– The mortgagor may limit the indebtedness secured by an open-end mortgage, and release the obligation of the mortgagee to make any further payments, to that in existence at the time of the delivery of a written notice to that effect to the recorder for record, if the notice is executed by the mortgagor, is acknowledged according to law and states the volume and initial page of the record or the recorder's file number of the mortgage, and a copy thereof is served upon the holder of the mortgage more than three days prior to the delivery of the notice to the recorder for record․
(d) Notice.– The written notices provided for in subsections (b) and (c) shall be deemed to have been received by or served upon the holder of the mortgage when delivered to the holder personally or by registered or certified mail at the address of the holder appearing in the mortgage or an assignment thereof ․
․
42 Pa.C.S.A § 8143(a),(c),(d).