Related to Doc. No. 412
[…] See, Leucadia, Inc. v. Applied Extrusion Techs., Inc., 998 F.2d 157 (3d Cir. 1993) where the court, commenting on a prior case 3 in which a settlement agreement was held to be a judicial record stated that “it was the act of filing vel non that triggered the presumption of access, since the parties could have easily shielded their settlement from public scrutiny by filing a stipulation of dismissal pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 41(a)(1).” Id. at 161.
Because the present case arises under the Bankruptcy Code the Court must also be mindful of 11 U.S.C. § 107, a provision entitled “Public access to papers,” which provides the general rule that “a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.” Section 107(a). Section 107 is a codification of the common law right of public access and it establishes a broad right of public access to all papers filed in a bankruptcy case, subject to certain limited exceptions. In re A C & S Inc, 775 F. App'x 78 (3d Cir. 2019).