IN RE: Jimmy Dean KINNEY, Debtor Finishing Touch Carpet One, Plaintiff, v. Jimmy Dean Kinney, Defendant
[…] The trial was then reset on February 11, 2020; however, it was mooted by the debtor filing his bankruptcy petition on the eve of trial. During that same time frame, the debtor lost his job but came into cash sufficient to pay Finishing Touch, yet refused to do so. Thereafter, the debtor filed his Chapter 7 bankruptcy and reported only $400 in cash. Despite reporting nonexistent income on his Schedule I, the debtor otherwise passed the means test with no presumption of abuse.
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 706(a), “[t]he debtor may convert a case under [Chapter 7] to a case under [C]hapter ․ 13 of this title at any time[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) (2020). Nevertheless, “a case may not be converted to a case under [Chapter 13] unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.” 11 U.S.C. § 706(d) (2020). In Marrama v.