IN RE: PETER FITCH, Debtor. EDIN IMSIROVIC, Plaintiff, v. PETER FITCH, Defendant.
[…] Am. Notice of State Ct. R., ECF No. 30.
Furthermore, the language of the Judgment shows that the State Court considered and ruled on the issue of whether Defendant's conduct was willful and malicious. Specifically, the Judgment awards, among other things, $100,000 for punitive damages and provides that “[a]s to the punitive damages, the Court further finds that pursuant to Iowa Code 668A.1 the conduct of the Defendant was directed specifically at the Plaintiff.” Stip. Ex. C 15, ECF No. 17. Iowa Code § 668A.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
1. In a trial of a claim involving the request for punitive or exemplary damages, the court shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating all of the following:
a. Whether, by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another. b. Whether the conduct of the defendant was directed specifically at the claimant, or at the person from which the claimant's claim is derived.
Iowa Code § 668A.1(1). “While § 668A.1 requires a ‘willful and wanton’ standard Iowa courts have held that to make this showing, malice must be proven.” In re Tovar, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 4777, *11 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa October 10, 2012).