IN RE: FITZPATRICK CONTAINER COMPANY, Debtor. Lynn E. Feldman, Chapter 7 Trustee, Plaintiff v. John B. Lynch, Jr., Defendant.
[…] Avoiding a transfer as constructively fraudulent requires the Trustee to demonstrate that the Debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer—or rendered insolvent by the transfer—and that the Debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value for the transfer. See 12 Pa.C.S. § 5105; 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B).6 The Trustee bears the burden of proving these elements by a preponderance of the evidence. See 12 Pa. C.S. § 5105(b); In re Wettach, 811 F.3d 99, 107 (3d Cir. 2016).
A debtor is presumed insolvent, for purposes of the PUVTA, if it is not paying its debts as they become due. 12 Pa. C.S. § 5102(b). Alternatively, the Trustee may prove insolvency directly by demonstrating “book value” insolvency. In re R.M.L., Inc., 92 F.3d 139, 154–55 (3d Cir. 1996). “A debtor is insolvent if, at fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets.” 12 Pa. C.S. § 5102(a). See also 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(A) (defining insolvency, as applicable to FCC, as a “financial condition such that the sum of such entity's debts is greater than all of such entity's property, at a fair valuation․”).
“Reasonably equivalent value” is not a defined concept.