Chapter 7
[…] 15. As discussed above, § 544 empowers the trustee to avoid certain transfers pursuant to applicable nonbankruptcy law, which in this case is the DUFTA. See 11 U.S.C. § 544.
16. Supra n.13.
17. “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor [․].” 6 Del. C § 1304(a)(1).
18. Supra n.13.
19. “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: [․] (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: a. [w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or b. [i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.” 6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(2).