SECTION “B”
[…] c. The Dissolution of BCS and related provisions of Massachusetts Law
BCS was dissolved by the Massachusetts Secretary of State on June 30, 2017. Massachusetts law has some very specific provisions regarding the dissolution of an LLC. They are found in Massachusetts General Laws, Annotated, Chapter 156C, the Limited Liability Company Act. Section 70 of the Act provides that when a company has failed for two years to comply with the laws requiring the filing of annual reports, the state secretary shall administratively dissolve the limited liability company. Further M.G.L.A. 156C § 70(c) states: “A limited liability company administratively dissolved continues in existence, but shall not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its affairs.” Section 45 of Chapter 156C discusses business that choose to dissolve, rather than being dissolved by the secretary of state, but nonetheless proves instructive. It states at subsection (b) of § 70: