SECTION “B”
[…] Section 70 of the Act provides that when a company has failed for two years to comply with the laws requiring the filing of annual reports, the state secretary shall administratively dissolve the limited liability company. Further M.G.L.A. 156C § 70(c) states: “A limited liability company administratively dissolved continues in existence, but shall not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its affairs.” Section 45 of Chapter 156C discusses business that choose to dissolve, rather than being dissolved by the secretary of state, but nonetheless proves instructive. It states at subsection (b) of § 70:
Upon dissolution and notwithstanding the filing of a certificate of cancellation pursuant to section 14, a limited liability company may continue its existence but shall not carry on any business except as necessary to wind up its affairs or distribute its assets which may include, but shall not be limited to, prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, gradually settling and closing the limited liability company's business,