MEMORANDUM OPINION AND DECISION 1
[…] 8. See Footnote 4 above, and Exhibits 7 and 8, Dckt. 37, which are copies of the Plaintiff-Debtor's 2012 and 2013 California tax returns that require the federal adjusted gross income from the Federal 1040 tax returns to be entered on line 13 of the State tax return.
9. At the hearing the court questioned Plaintiff-Debtor's counsel whether relief from the Tax Court Judgment would be sought in the Tax Court. Counsel indicated that they were now addressing such possible relief.
10. Revenue and Taxation Code § 19221(a) states that for a taxpayer who has failed to pay their personal income taxes at the time it comes due and payable, “the amount thereof․shall thereupon be a perfected and enforceable state tax lien.” The State tax lien attaches to all property of the delinquent taxpayer. Cal. Gov. § 7170(a). However, specific exceptions are stated who acquire an interest in real property of the delinquent taxpayer prior to the recording of the notice of state tax lien. Id.; § 7170(c).