MEMORANDUM OPINION AND DECISION 1
[…] 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 523.07[3][a].
California Law Requiring Notice of Federal Tax Change
Defendant-FTB cites to Revenue and Taxation Code § 18622(a), which sets forth the following requirement for a taxpayer to notify Defendant-FTB within six months of the final determination of changes of federal taxes. Revenue and Taxation Code § 18622(a) states [emphasis added]:
(a) If any item required to be shown on a federal tax return, including any gross income, deduction, penalty, credit, or tax for any year of any taxpayer is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, or where a renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States results in a change in gross income or deductions, that taxpayer shall report each change or correction, or the results of the renegotiation, within six months after the date of each final federal determination of the change or correction or renegotiation, or as required by the Franchise Tax Board, and shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous. For any individual subject to tax under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), changes or corrections need not be reported unless they increase the amount of tax payable under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) for any year.
The Parties have directed the court to Proof of Claim 2-1 filed by the Internal Revenue Service.