MEMORANDUM OPINION AND DECISION 1
[…] Mr. Berkovich “fails to satisfactorily explain what sort of reports or notices Congress targeted with its amendment if it was not the very sort that are the subject of this case.” In re Ciotti, 638 F.3d at 280.
Id. at 1003-1004.
B. The IRS's forwarding of the assessment to the Franchise Tax Board constituted an amended “return” that satisfies § 523(a)(1)(B).
We reject his unsupported argument. See In re Ciotti, 638 F.3d at 281 (rejecting a similar argument that the IRS's notification to the state relieved the taxpayer of the duty to report the changed assessment). In any event, RTC section 18622(a) requires that the “taxpayer shall report each change or correction ․ and shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous.” (Emphasis added.) Mr. Berkovich failed to report the IRS's changes to the [Franchise Tax Board] and to concede or contest the accuracy of those changes.
Id. at 1004.