IN RE: Michelle Louise COFER Debtor.
[…] The Debtor cited several cases in support of her argument that the Home is not property of the estate. Only one, however, Sender v. Golden (In re Golden), 528 B.R. 803 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2015), discussed the suggested conflict between § 348(f)(1)(A) and § 1327(b). Golden cuts deeply against Debtor's argument:
Property of the estate vests in the debtor upon confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b). Pursuant to the revesting provision of Section 1327(b), upon confirmation, the debtor enjoys full ownership and control over such revested property. Section 1327(b), however, must be reconciled with Section 348, which mandates the effect of conversion. Section 348(f)(1)(A) provides that when a Chapter 13 case is converted to Chapter 7, property of the estate in the Chapter 7 case includes “property of the estate, as of the date of the filing of the petition, that remains in the possession or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion” (emphasis added).
Based on the Black's Law definition of “revesting,” the Ninth Circuit concluded that the automatic stay did not apply to property that revested in the debtor upon confirmation of the Chapter 13 plan. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd. v.