IN RE: Michelle Louise COFER Debtor.
[…] Perlman v. Catapult Entm't, Inc. (In re Catapult Entm't, Inc.), 165 F.3d 747, 753 (9th Cir. 1999).
In re Evans, 615 B.R. 290, 294 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2020). Further, “[u]nder accepted canons of statutory interpretation, we must interpret statutes as a whole, giving effect to each word and making every effort not to interpret a provision in a manner that renders other provisions of the same statute inconsistent, meaningless or superfluous.” Boise Cascade Corp. v. U.S. E.P.A., 942 F.2d 1427, 1432 (9th Cir. 1991).
For Debtor's argument to hold water, § 348 would have to read “property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of conversion 4, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.” However, § 348(f)(1)(A) states that “property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion” Id. (emphasis added). A plain language reading of § 348(f)(1)(A) results in the Home, which was owned by the Debtor on the date she filed her chapter 13 petition, and remained in the Debtor's possession on the date of conversion, being property of the chapter 7 estate upon conversion.