IN RE: Michelle Louise COFER Debtor.
[…] In a chapter 13 case, property of the estate also includes earnings and property defined in § 541 acquired postpetition. § 1306(a). Upon conversion from a case under chapter 13, “property of the estate in the converted case [ ] consist[s] of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.” § 348(f)(1)(A). The phrase “date of the petition” means the date of the filing of the original petition because “[c]onversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title ․ does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.” § 348(a).
Debtor contends the vesting provision in the Plan, which is consistent with § 1327(b)–(c), vested absolute ownership of the Home in Debtor upon confirmation of the Plan, and the Home ceased to be property of the estate. Dkt.