IN RE: John Preston THOMPSON, Debtor. Teena Colebrook, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. John Preston Thompson, Debtor-Appellee.
[…] California's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (now known as the “Uniform Voidable Transactions Act”) provides that a cause of action with respect to a void or voidable transfer must be brought no more than “seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred” regardless of when the transfer or obligation was discovered. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c). In Tennessee, the statute of limitations for most fraudulent-transfer claims is “four (4) years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-310. Where a party alleges that the transfer or obligation was made with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor, the action must be brought “within four (4) years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one (1) year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-310(1). As noted, Appellant alleged that Debtor and the Co-Defendants “started making excuses about the two properties soon after the investments were made in 2012 [and] ․ they never actually used [Appellant's] money for the intended investments.” (Adv. Proc.