IN RE: John Preston THOMPSON, Debtor. Teena Colebrook, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. John Preston Thompson, Debtor-Appellee.
[…] 20. Even if the panel were to consider Appellant's newly raised fraudulent-transfer claims, they also are barred by the relevant statutes of limitations. California's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (now known as the “Uniform Voidable Transactions Act”) provides that a cause of action with respect to a void or voidable transfer must be brought no more than “seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred” regardless of when the transfer or obligation was discovered. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c). In Tennessee, the statute of limitations for most fraudulent-transfer claims is “four (4) years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.]” Tenn.