IN RE: John Preston THOMPSON, Debtor. Teena Colebrook, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. John Preston Thompson, Debtor-Appellee.
[…] On April 29, 2024, the bankruptcy court issued a memorandum opinion and separate order which granted Appellant's IFP Application but dismissed the Complaint for failure to state a claim. (Mem. Op., Adv. Proc. No. 3:24-ap-90025 ECF No. 8 (hereinafter “Opinion”); Order, Adv. Proc. No. 3:24-ap-90025 ECF No. 9).
In addressing Appellant's IFP Application, the bankruptcy court recognized that 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(1) and (2) only allow a court to waive the case filing fee and other fees set by the Judicial Conference for qualifying chapter 7 debtors. Although § 1930(f)(3) provides that “[t]his subsection does not restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors,” the bankruptcy court found that the Judicial Conference had not issued a policy on the waiver of adversary proceeding filing fees for creditors such as Appellant.9 (Op. at 2.) Thus, the court stated that it could “consider other sources of authority.” (Id. (citation omitted).)