Id. (quoting Jewell, 815 F.3d at 554). We review an agency's factual conclusions for substantial evidence. Ctr. for Cmty. Action & Env't Just. v. FAA, 18 F.4th 592, 598 (9th Cir. 2021).
CBD and Western Watersheds bring their challenges under three laws: the Refuge Act, the Kuchel Act, and NEPA. The Refuge Act declares that each Refuge “shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A). The mission of the Refuge System is “to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats.” Id. § 668dd(a)(2). Refuge purposes are defined as “purposes specified in or derived from the law ․ establishing, authorizing, or expanding a refuge.” Id. § 668ee(10).
The Refuge Act requires FWS to prepare comprehensive conservation plans for each Refuge at least every 15 years. Id. §§ 668dd(e)(1)(A). The conservation plans must, among other things, “identify and describe ․ significant problems that may adversely affect the populations and habitats of fish, wildlife, and plants within the planning unit and the actions necessary to correct or mitigate such problems.” Id. § 668dd(e)(2). The plans are meant to “provide[ ] long-range guidance and management direction to achieve the purposes of the refuge.” 50 C.F.R. § 25.12(a) (2000). The plans are thus programmatic documents that govern the overall management and strategic direction of the Refuge. FWS is directed to “manage the refuge or planning unit in a manner consistent with the plan.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e)(1)(E).
The Refuge Act also governs FWS's management of Refuge uses. That Act provides that FWS “shall not initiate or permit a new use of a refuge or expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the Secretary has determined that the use is a compatible use.” Id. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i). The Refuge Act defines a compatible use as one that, in the agency's “sound professional judgment ․ will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the System or the purposes of the refuge.” Id. § 668ee(1).