Id. § 695n (emphasis added).
Two years after enacting the Kuchel Act, Congress enacted the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 1966—later amended in 1997 by the Refuge Improvement Act—to govern the entire National Wildlife Refuge System, including refuges in the Klamath Refuge Complex. We refer to the 1966 Act, together with the 1997 amendment, as the “Refuge Act.” The Refuge Act declares that “each refuge shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A). The Act defines the mission of the System as “administer[ing] a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States.” Id. § 668dd(a)(2). The Act requires the Secretary of the Interior to “ensure that ․ the purposes of each refuge are carried out.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4)(D). The Act authorizes the Secretary to “permit the use of any [refuge] ․ for any purpose ․ whenever he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A) (emphases added).
The Refuge Act requires the Secretary to “propose a comprehensive conservation plan for each refuge or related complex of refuges”; “publish a notice of opportunity for public comment in the Federal Register on each proposed conservation plan”; “issue a final conservation plan for each planning unit consistent with the provisions of [the] Act”; and, “not less frequently than 15 years after the date of issuance of a conservation plan ․ and every 15 years thereafter, revise the conservation plan as may be necessary.”