We therefore reject TID's interpretation of § 695n. With respect to the textual argument made by TID, the language of § 695n, whether considered in isolation or in the context of the rest of the Kuchel Act, is unambiguous. We therefore do not need to proceed to step two of the Chevron analysis. We hold that the Kuchel Act requires the Service to regulate the pattern of lease land agriculture in the refuges to ensure consistency with proper waterfowl management.
B. The Refuge Act
The Refuge Act requires a CCP to “identify and describe ․ the purposes of each refuge.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e)(2)(A). The Secretary may “permit the use of any area” within a refuge “whenever [s]he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A). Subject to an exception not relevant here, the Secretary “shall not ․ expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the Secretary has determined that the use is a compatible use.” Id. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i). A “compatible use” is a “use of a refuge that ․ will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the ․ purposes of the refuge.” Id. § 668ee(1).