I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id. at 354–55. After disputing (without conclusively overruling) the parties' assumption that subject matter jurisdiction can be collaterally attacked in general or attacked without satisfying the 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d) requirements, id. at 356–58, the Fourth Circuit held that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) “is an internal docketing rule, not a limit on an immigration court's ‘jurisdiction’ or authority to act,” id. at 358.
As the Fourth Circuit explained, “the immigration courts' adjudicatory authority over removal proceedings comes not from the agency regulation codified at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), but from Congress: It is the [Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”)] that explicitly and directly grants that authority.” Id. at 360 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1) (“An immigration judge shall conduct proceedings for deciding the inadmissibility or deportability of [a noncitizen].”).