I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Kontrick v. Ryan, 540 U.S. 443, 455 n.9, 124 S.Ct. 906, 157 L.Ed.2d 867 (2004) (noting, as dictum, that subject matter jurisdiction “may not be attacked collaterally”); United States v. Cortez, 930 F.3d 350, 357 (4th Cir. 2019) (explaining that “the interest in the finality of judgments is sufficiently strong” that a collateral attack on subject matter jurisdiction will be permitted “only in exceptional circumstances”). For the purposes of this opinion, we assume that it can, though we do not decide this issue.
5. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) provides, in part, “Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”
6. See Lopez-Munoz v. Barr, 941 F.3d 1013, 1016 (10th Cir. 2019); Perez-Sanchez v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 935 F.3d 1148, 1150 (11th Cir. 2019); Pierre-Paul v. Barr, 930 F.3d 684, 691–93 (5th Cir. 2019), abrogated in part on other grounds by Niz-Chavez v.