Eldis GJIKANI, aka Alberto Cappi, Petitioner, v. Merrick B. GARLAND, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] MEMORANDUM **
Petitioner Eldis Gjikani (Gjikani), a citizen of Albania, petitions for review of the decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) denying his motion to reopen removal proceedings. “We review the [BIA's] denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion, but review purely legal questions de novo․” Bonilla v. Lynch, 840 F.3d 575, 581 (9th Cir. 2016), as amended (citation omitted).
The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows entrants who are nationals of participating countries to enter the United States without a visa “for a period not exceeding 90 days.” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(1)-(2). Admission under the VWP is subject to restrictions, including a waiver of certain rights. See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b). Specifically, the entrant waives any right “to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the [entrant].” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2); see also Momeni v. Chertoff, 521 F.3d 1094, 1096 (9th Cir. 2008). Even though he entered the United States using a fraudulent Italian passport, Gjikani was nevertheless bound by the waiver provisions of the VWP. See Riera-Riera v.