Socorro Alonso HERMOSILLO, aka Socorro Hermosillo-Adame, Petitioner, v. Robert M. WILKINSON, Acting Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] The BIA expressly addressed this claim on appeal and concluded there was no error.
Third, Hermosillo argues that the BIA erred by assigning his appeal to a single-member rather than a three-member panel. The BIA appropriately assigned the appeal to a single-member panel. The relevant regulation permits, but does not require, review by a three-member panel when certain factors are present. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(6) (emphasis added) (“[c]ases may only be assigned for review by a three-member panel if the case presents one of these circumstances ․”).
Finally, Hermosillo argues that the IJ failed to consider or weigh appropriately a number of factors relevant to cancellation of removal.