Thomas KRZYMINSKI, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SPOKANE COUNTY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Sections 4312 and 4313 provide that a returning servicemember employee must be returned to the seniority, status, and pay-rate that the employee would have obtained but for the military leave. Krzyminski argues that the term “seniority” includes pension service credit. Krzyminski asserts that by declining to give him pension service credit, Spokane County failed to return him to his proper position of “seniority.” This interpretation of sections 4312 and 4313 is untenable because it would render meaningless a separate section of the statute—4318—which lays out how to obtain pension service credit. See 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(1)(A) (“[T]he right to pension benefits of a person reemployed under this chapter shall be determined under this section.”). Because the term “seniority” in sections 4312 and 4313 does not encompass pension service credit, the County did not violate the provision by failing to provide such credit.