UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. James Michael WELLS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (quoting Pa. Bureau of Corr. v. U.S. Marshals Serv., 474 U.S. 34, 43, 106 S.Ct. 355, 88 L.Ed.2d 189 (1985)); see also Shoop v. Twyford, ––– U.S. ––––, 142 S. Ct. 2037, 2044, 213 L.Ed.2d 318 (2022) (“We have made clear that a petitioner cannot use that Act to circumvent statutory requirements or otherwise binding procedural rules.”). Because the MVRA creates specific statutory requirements for garnishing earnings, the All Writs Act cannot be used to sidestep those requirements. 4
Thus, the district court was required to determine whether each of Wells's benefit payment streams constituted “earnings” under 15 U.S.C. § 1673. See also 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (defining “earnings” as “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includ[ing] periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program”). If so, the MVRA limited garnishment of those funds to 25%. Because the district court has not yet considered these questions, and because some of the facts underlying the different benefit payments are unclear, we remand for the district court to consider these issues in the first instance.