UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Basaaly Saeed MOALIN, aka Basal, aka Muse Shekhnor Roble, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Potter, 553 U.S. 474, 486, 128 S.Ct. 1931, 170 L.Ed.2d 887 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). We therefore conclude that suppression is not “clearly contemplated” by section 1861, Forrester, 512 F.3d at 512, and that there is no statutory basis for suppressing Moalin's metadata itself.
Recognizing the gap in Subchapter IV, defendants urge us to rely on the suppression remedy in Subchapter I. See 50 U.S.C. § 1806(g). As discussed, the government obtained an order from the FISA Court under Subchapter I authorizing a wiretap of Moalin's phone, and introduced evidence obtained from the wiretap at trial. Defendants were entitled to “move to suppress the evidence obtained or derived from such electronic surveillance on the grounds that ․ the information was unlawfully acquired.” Id. § 1806(e). The statute instructs that, if the “district court ․ determines that the surveillance was not lawfully authorized ․ it shall, in accordance with the requirements of law, suppress the evidence which was unlawfully obtained or derived from electronic surveillance.” Id. § 1806(g) (emphases added).