UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Basaaly Saeed MOALIN, aka Basal, aka Muse Shekhnor Roble, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Given the need for secrecy in the foreign intelligence context, the government is required only to inform the defendant that surveillance occurred and that the government intends to use information obtained or derived from it. Knowledge of surveillance will enable the defendant to file a motion with the district court challenging its legality. If the government avers that disclosure of information relating to the surveillance would harm national security, then the court can review the materials bearing on its legality in camera and ex parte. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) (allowing in camera, ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if “the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States”).
C.
Here, assuming without deciding that the government should have provided notice of the metadata collection to defendants, the government's failure to do so did not prejudice defendants.