Greg A. EGER, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] “Rental activity” is defined in the Code as “any activity where payments are principally for the use of tangible property.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(j)(8). The Treasury regulations have added that an activity is generally “rental activity” when “tangible property held in connection with the activity is used by customers or held for use by customers.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1T (e)(3)(i)(A). These regulations, however, exclude from the definition of “rental activity” the use of tangible property when the “average period of customer use for such property is seven days or less” during that tax year. 26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1T(e)(3)(ii)(A). This exclusion is at the heart of the parties’ dispute.
Discussion. The parties first disagree on who the relevant “customer” was for the vacation properties.