Hamza EWEEDAH, aka Hamza Nabil Eweedah, Petitioner, v. William P. BARR, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] We agree.
In determining whether a crime is particularly serious, the agency must consider all “reliable, relevant” facts, with a focus on whether the alien poses a danger to the community. Gomez-Sanchez, 892 F.3d at 996; see Matter of Carballe, 19 I. & N. Dec. 357, 360 (B.I.A. 1986). This is the type of fact-intensive inquiry that the IJ, not the BIA, should ordinarily undertake in the first instance. See Reyes v. Lynch, 842 F.3d 1125, 1142 & n.18 (9th Cir. 2016); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“[T]he Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.”).
The IJ did not do so here, presumably because Gomez-Sanchez had not yet been decided when the original order denying relief was issued.