The opinion filed on April 4, 2022, is amended as follows: On slip opinion page 8, lines 19–20, delete .
[…] Title 30 thus seeks to balance our nation's environmental concerns with economic, energy, and national security interests. Congress has tasked Interior with this balancing act and authorizes the Secretary to lease federal lands for coal production. The Secretary can divide lands that “have been classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and in the public interest and which will permit the mining of all coal which can be economically extracted.” Id. § 201(a)(1).
Once land is classified and divided for coal leasing, contemplated leases must meet several requirements that protect the environment. For example, “[n]o lease sale shall be held unless the lands containing the coal deposits have been included in a comprehensive land-use plan and such sale is compatible with such plan,” subject to minor exceptions. Id. § 201(3)(A)(i). Any “coal lease shall contain provisions requiring compliance with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act ․ and the Clean Air Act.” Id. § 201(3)(E). And even after a lease is issued, any company conducting surface coal mining must receive a permit under the relevant state or federal surface coal mining program. See id. § 1256(a).