The opinion filed on April 4, 2022, is amended as follows: On slip opinion page 8, lines 19–20, delete .
[…] And the calculation jumps from 6.43 percent of Montana's annual GHG emissions to 519 percent of Montana's annual GHG emissions if combustion-related GHG emissions are included.21 We do not specify a particular format for disclosing the projected impact of the project, but a more complete comparison of the Mine Expansion's GHG emissions against U.S.- and Montana-based emissions would go a long way toward contextualizing the significance of the project's environmental consequences, as required by NEPA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (“[T]he significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.”). For example, the 2018 EA did not explain to the public that every year the Mine Expansion is in operation, Montana's annual GHG emissions are expected to be about 45 percent greater than that state's projected 2020 emissions.22