Sergio OCHOA, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Ronald DAVIS, Warden, California State Prison at San Quentin, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] In Moore v. Texas (“Moore II”), ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 666, 203 L.Ed.2d 1 (2019), the Court reaffirmed its holding in Moore I that the petitioner, with an average IQ score of 70.66, “had demonstrated sufficient intellectual-functioning deficits to require consideration of the second criterion—adaptive functioning.” Id. at 668 (citing Moore I, 137 S. Ct. at 1048–50).
California Penal Code § 1376, which governs Atkins claims for the state's prisoners, uses the same “intellectual disability” term adopted by the Supreme Court in Hall. See Cal. Penal Code § 1376(a). At the time when the California Supreme Court denied Ochoa's Atkins claim, that statute defined intellectual disability as “the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of [eighteen].” Cal. Penal Code § 1376(a) (2010).