The dissent's suggestion that we are “grafting” a new requirement onto the duties of consular officers as outlined in Mandel and Din is incorrect. Notice within a reasonable time is part of the process that was due.
34. The Code of Federal Regulations and the FAM prescribe the procedure consular officials must follow in refusing an immigrant visa. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81; 9 FAM 504.11; see also infra. The FAM contains more granular detail on the internal processes the State Department and consular officials follow when denying immigrant visa applications.
35. Section 42.81(b) suggests that some, but not all, grounds of ineligibility can be overcome in this manner. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(b) (“If the ground of ineligibility may be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence ․”).
36. The Code of Federal Regulations notes that “[i]f the grounds of ineligibility ․ cannot be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence, the principal consular officer ․ shall review the case without delay ․ If the grounds of ineligibility may be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence and the applicant indicates the intention to submit such evidence, a review of the refusal may be deferred.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(c). The additional evidence must be submitted within one year of the initial denial. See id. § 42.81(b), (e).
37. We reject as inadequate as a matter of due process the government's suggestion that, “[i]n the course of the parties' communication and interview of Mr.