MEMORANDUM **
[…] We reject this contention because the BLM reasonably determined that hypothetical future mining activity contemplated to the north is not currently a reasonably foreseeable future action. See League of Wilderness Defenders/Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Connaughton, 752 F.3d 755, 762 (9th Cir. 2014) (“Although ‘projects need not be finalized before they are reasonably foreseeable,’ they must be more than merely ‘contemplated.’ ” (internal citations omitted) ); 36 C.F.R. § 220.3 (Definitions) (“Reasonably foreseeable future actions. Those Federal or non-Federal activities not yet undertaken, for which there are existing decisions, funding, or identified proposals.”). Here, future mining activity to the north was a “remote and highly speculative consequence[ ]” that did not warrant analysis in the EA. See Ground Zero Ctr. for Non–Violent Action v. U.S. Dep’t of Navy, 383 F.3d 1082, 1090 (9th Cir. 2004).