Margarito Rodriguez TOVAR, Petitioner, v. Jefferson B. SESSIONS III, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] L. No. 107-208, 116 Stat. 927 (“CSPA”), which included various protections to let people stay longer in the more advantageous minor-child categories (immediate relative and F2A). Under one provision added by the CSPA, an F2A beneficiary’s statutory age for visa purposes is calculated by subtracting, from his actual age, the number of days during which his F2A petition was pending. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(h)(1). Under another provision, a citizen’s child’s eligibility for immediate relative status is determined by “the age of the alien on the date on which the petition is filed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1151(f)(1). Finally, under a third provision, if an LPR naturalizes while he has a pending F2A petition for his minor child, the child’s eligibility for immediate relative status is determined by “the age of the alien on the date of the parent’s naturalization.” 8 U.S.C. § 1151(f)(2).
Sometimes the appropriate category for a visa petition changes while the beneficiary is waiting for a visa.