Margarito Rodriguez TOVAR, Petitioner, v. Jefferson B. SESSIONS III, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] According to the BIA and the government, “age” means biological age, which would make Rodriguez Tovar twenty-three years old on the relevant date. However, reading the statute as a whole, we readily conclude that Congress intended “age of the alien on the date of the parent’s naturalization” to refer instead to statutory age—that is, age calculated according to 8 U.S.C. § 1153(h)(1). Under that statute, Rodriguez Tovar’s age was only 19 on the date of his father’s naturalization for purposes of § 1151(f)(2).
We start with the fact that the text of § 1151(f)(2), standing alone, does not say which age controls, notwithstanding the government’s attempt to suggest that “Congress mandated that ‘the [chronological] age of the alien on the date of the parent’s naturalization’ matters.” (alteration in brief). The word “chronological” appears nowhere in the statute.
When interpreting the language of a statute we do not look at individual subsections in isolation. Instead, “when deciding whether the language is plain, we must read the words in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme. Our duty, after all, is to construe statutes, not isolated provisions.” King v. Burwell, ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 2480, 2489, 192 L.Ed.2d 483 (2015) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). The provision in question, 8 U.S.C. § 1151(f)(2), deals specifically with conversions from the F2A category to immediate relative status—it applies to “petitions under section 1154 of this title initially filed for an alien child’s classification as a family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(2)(A) of this title” that are “later converted, due to the naturalization of the parent, to a petition to classify the alien as an immediate relative under subsection (b)(2)(A)(i).” 8 U.S.C. § 1151(f)(2). Therefore, the statute’s direction to identify “the age of the alien on the date of the parent’s naturalization” must be read in light of the fact that every person to whom § 1151(f)(2) applies will, on that date, be the beneficiary of an F2A petition previously filed by a parent or spouse.