Margarito Rodriguez TOVAR, Petitioner, v. Jefferson B. SESSIONS III, Attorney General, Respondent.
[…] Lynch, 812 F.3d 1187, 1190 (9th Cir. 2015). Moreover, the irrationality of the result sought by the government shows conclusively that there is only one possible answer to the question before us. Accordingly, we do not defer to the BIA’s opinion in Matter of Zamora-Molina, 25 I. & N. Dec. 606.4
A. Plain Language
Rodriguez Tovar was the beneficiary of a valid F2A petition (as the minor child of an LPR) on the day his father naturalized. Therefore, his petition’s conversion to another category is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1151(f)(2). Whether his visa petition should be treated as an immediate relative petition (minor child of a citizen) or an F1 petition (adult child of a citizen) depends on the meaning of the phrase “the age of the alien on the date of the parent’s naturalization.” 8 U.S.C. § 1151(f)(2). If his “age” for purposes of that provision is less than 21, then he is the minor child of a U.S. citizen and entitled to an immediate immigrant visa.