UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Justin Curtis WERLE, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] (ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.
Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.46.020(1) (2011). It is a class C felony to “harass [ ] another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii).
The harassment statute as a whole is not categorically a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a)(1), but felony harassment under § 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii) is divisible from the harassment statute generally.