UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Justin Curtis WERLE, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Id. at 1083. Because the California statute reached distant threats that the defendant had no actual intent to carry out, we concluded that the statute was not categorically a crime of violence. Id. at 1083–84. We reasoned that such distant threats “created no substantial risk of application of physical force” and therefore could not qualify as a crime of violence. Id. at 1083. But importantly, we based that determination on the definition of crime of violence in the residual clause of 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), rather than the force clause of § 4B1.2(a)(1). See id. And under the language of § 16(b)'s residual clause, the state crime must have included “a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”
By contrast, § 4B1.2(a)(1) does not contain the “substantial risk” language used in § 16(b).