FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Wild Wilderness suggests that as a result of the switch from the EIS to the EA, the FHWA would not have had to sign the record of decision, but in internal emails FHWA staff wrote, “it would be great to jointly sign” a record of decision.
Underscoring our conclusion is that Wild Wilderness does not articulate where the Forest Service was obligated to provide a reasoned explanation for withdrawing the Draft EIS. It cannot plausibly have been obligated to do so in the withdrawal notice, as the regulations governing such a notice clearly contemplate a very brief statement. 36 C.F.R. § 220.5(c) (stating the requirements of a withdrawal notice as “the date and Federal Register page number of the previously published notice(s)”).