Zubaydah sued Defendants under the Alien Tort Statute seeking damages for the injuries he suffered during his detention and interrogations. 28 U.S.C. § 13
[…] And “[u]nlike employees, independent contractors are not ordinarily agents.” United States v. Bonds, 608 F.3d 495, 505 (9th Cir. 2010). Zubaydah argues that if Congress had intended for the MCA to extend to independent contractors, “it would have done so by including those terms, as it has done in other statutes.” True, Congress distinguished agents from contractors in statutes other than the MCA. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1494 (granting jurisdiction over accounts of “any officer or agent of, or contractor with, the United States”); 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(2) (False Claims Act applies to claims “presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States” or “a contractor, grantee, or other recipient”); 30 U.S.C. § 1716 (defining covered “person” as “any agent or employee of the United States and any independent contractor”). In a different case, a district court drew a similar distinction in concluding that these Defendants, as contractors, were not agents under the MCA. See Salim v. Mitchell, No. CV-15-0286, 2017 WL 390270, at *3 (E.D. Wash. Jan. 27, 2017).