UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. THOMAS KELLER, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] United States, 517 U.S. 748, 771 (1996) (“[Since 1935,] we have ․ upheld, without exception, delegations under standards phrased in sweeping terms.”).
We also look to whether Congress has designated an agency to exercise the relevant authority. See Am. Power, 329 U.S. at 105. The CSA is unambiguous in granting such authority to the Attorney General. 21 U.S.C. §§ 821, 871.
The test also requires that we analyze whether Congress has “clearly delineate[d] ․ the boundaries of [the] delegated authority.” See Am. Power, 329 U.S. at 105. The scope of the authority delegated by 21 U.S.C. §§ 821 and 871(b) is both clear and bounded: the Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations “relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals,” 21 U.S.C. § 821, and to promulgate rules in support of the execution of his functions under the CSA, see id. § 871(b).