UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. THOMAS KELLER, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Furthermore, Section 841 makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally” to “distribute ․ a controlled substance,” “[e]xcept as authorized by [the CSA].” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). The CSA permits prescriptions “by a practitioner” for controlled substances, id. § 829(a)–(b), and the statute defines a “practitioner” as a “physician” authorized “to distribute ․ a controlled substance in the course of professional practice,” id. § 802(21) (emphasis added). The CSA also defines a “valid prescription” as “a prescription that is issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice.” 21 U.S.C. § 829(e)(2)(A) (emphasis added); see also id. § 830(b)(3)(A)(ii) (defining a “valid prescription” as “a prescription which is issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner ․ acting in the usual course of the practitioner's professional practice”).