UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. THOMAS KELLER, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 666 (2007)).
2. 21 U.S.C. §§ 821 and 871 and 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04.
Under 21 U.S.C. § 821, the Attorney General has the authority to “promulgate rules and regulations ․ relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 821. Section 871(b) authorizes the Attorney General to “promulgate and enforce any rules, regulations, and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.” Id. § 871(b).