UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. THOMAS KELLER, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Am. Power & Light Co. v. SEC, 329 U.S. 90, 105 (1946). “[A] nondelegation inquiry always begins (and often almost ends) with statutory interpretation,” and “ ‘[i]t is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.’ ” Gundy, 588 U.S. at 135, 141 (plurality opinion) (quoting Nat'l Ass'n. of Home Builders v. Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 666 (2007)).
2. 21 U.S.C. §§ 821 and 871 and 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04.
Under 21 U.S.C. § 821, the Attorney General has the authority to “promulgate rules and regulations ․ relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 821. Section 871(b) authorizes the Attorney General to “promulgate and enforce any rules, regulations, and procedures which he may deem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under this subchapter.” Id. § 871(b).