Id. at 606 (emphasis added). LFRA can point to no such record that exists, and that disposes of this claim.
6. The Admission Rules do not implicate § 2072(b) of the Rules Enabling Act or § 332(d)(4) of the statutory rules for the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council because they are not “general rules of practice and procedure” prescribed by the Supreme Court under § 2072(a).
LFRA invokes two related statutes for its challenges here: the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071–2072, and the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council's statutory duties under 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(4). Section 2071 empowers federal district courts to make local rules, which must “be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072.” 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a). Section 2072(a) empowers the Supreme Court to make “general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence” for the lower federal courts—which, according to section 2072(b), must “not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.” Id. § 2072(a)–(b).