LFRA invokes two related statutes for its challenges here: the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071–2072, and the Ninth Circuit Judicial Council's statutory duties under 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(4). Section 2071 empowers federal district courts to make local rules, which must “be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072.” 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a). Section 2072(a) empowers the Supreme Court to make “general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence” for the lower federal courts—which, according to section 2072(b), must “not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.” Id. § 2072(a)–(b). Section 332(d)(4) requires each judicial council of the U.S. Courts of Appeals to “periodically review the rules which are prescribed under section 2071 ․ by district courts within its circuit for consistency with rules prescribed under section 2072” by the Supreme Court. Id. § 332(d)(4). The judicial council may “modify or abrogate any such rule found inconsistent.” Id.
LFRA alleges that the Admission Rules violate § 2072(b)'s requirement that rules “shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.”