LFRA alleges that the Admission Rules violate § 2072(b)'s requirement that rules “shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.” The parties dispute whether § 2072(b) applies to the Admission Rules in the first place. LFRA argues that § 2071(a)'s limits for district courts' local rules and § 2072(b)'s limits for the Supreme Court's rules are “interlocking,” and thus § 2072(b) sets forth a standard of review that applies to the Admission Rules. Defendants argue that the Admission Rules are not “general rules of practice and procedure” prescribed by the Supreme Court under § 2072(a), so § 2072(b) does not apply. Rather, according to Defendants, the Admission Rules are subject only to § 2071(a)'s requirement that they “be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072” by the Supreme Court. Id. § 2071(a). A plain reading of the statute supports Defendants' position. See Lamie v.