• “[F]rom time to time, as control technology, processes, operating methods, or other alternatives change, [EPA must] revise [pretreatment] standards following the procedure established by this subsection for promulgation of such standards.” Id. § 1317(b)(2) (italics added).
• For pretreatment guidelines, EPA must “review at least annually ․ and, if appropriate, revise guidelines for pretreatment of pollutants which [EPA] determines are not susceptible to treatment by publicly owned treatment works.” Id. § 1314(g).
In addition to these various periodic review requirements, CWA Section 304(m) requires EPA to “biennially” “publish in the Federal Register a plan which shall” among other things “establish a schedule for the annual review and revision of promulgated effluent guidelines, in accordance with [Section 1314(b)].” Id. § 1314(m)(1)(A) (italics added). EPA is required to “provide for public review and comment on the plan prior to final publication.” Id. § 1314(m)(2). By its terms, this obligation applies only to effluent guidelines; however, in practice EPA describes the results of its other periodic review obligations in the report mandated by Section 304(m) as well.