See 40. C.F.R. Part 415.
The CWA contains various obligations for EPA to periodically review existing ELGs, which are the focus of this case:
• Effluent limitations “shall be reviewed at least every five years and, if appropriate, revised pursuant to the procedure established under such paragraph.” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(d).
• EPA must “at least annually ․ revise, if appropriate” effluent guidelines. Id. § 1314(b).
• “[F]rom time to time, as technology and alternatives change, [EPA must] revise” new source performance standards and new source pretreatment standards. Id. § 1316(b)(1)(B); see id. § 1317(c) (requiring new source pretreatment standards be promulgated “simultaneously with the promulgation of” new source performance standards).
• “[F]rom time to time, as control technology, processes, operating methods, or other alternatives change, [EPA must] revise [pretreatment] standards following the procedure established by this subsection for promulgation of such standards.” Id. § 1317(b)(2) (italics added).
• For pretreatment guidelines, EPA must “review at least annually ․ and, if appropriate, revise guidelines for pretreatment of pollutants which [EPA] determines are not susceptible to treatment by publicly owned treatment works.” Id. § 1314(g).