The precise standard varies based upon the facility and type of pollution at issue, but to take just one example, effluent limitations for toxic and nonconventional pollutants must be based on the “best available technology economically achievable for such category or class,” referred to as “BAT.” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A); see also § 1314(b)(2)(B). In setting BAT, EPA must consider “the age of equipment and facilities involved, the process employed, the engineering aspects of the application of various types of control techniques, process changes, the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, non-water quality environmental impact (including energy requirements), and such other factors as the Administrator deems appropriate.” 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B). We will refer to these as the CWA's “technology-based factors.”