The agency also must make a set of specific findings at step two: (1) that the restriction is “necessary, consistent with sound [public lands] management,” (2) that the “minimal amount of public lands necessary” will be used, and (3) that “reasonable steps will be taken to minimize the adverse impacts upon subsistence uses and resources.” 16 U.S.C. § 3120(a)(3). After complying with § 810's “procedural requirements” and “other applicable law,” the agency “may manage or dispose of public lands ․ for any of those uses or purposes authorized by [ANILCA] or other law.” Id. § 3120(d).
Echoing its NEPA and Reserves Act arguments, SILA asserts that BLM's use of the full field development standard undercuts the third factor of the step one evaluation—whether other alternatives “would reduce or eliminate the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands needed for subsistence purposes.” Id. § 3120(a). In SILA's view, the full field development standard kept BLM from considering more protective alternatives, and thus the agency disregarded its obligations to consider alternatives that “reduce” the use of public lands necessary for subsistence use. Id.