Id. at § 3114. Accordingly, subsistence practices “may not be restricted unless necessary to protect the continued viability of fish and wildlife populations.” United States v. Alexander, 938 F.2d 942, 945 (9th Cir. 1991) (citation omitted). In addition, § 810 of ANILCA provides that in land use and subsistence decisions, BLM “shall evaluate ․ other alternatives which would reduce or eliminate” the action's use of public lands needed for subsistence purposes. 16 U.S.C. § 3120(a) (emphasis added). No development proposal may be approved until the agency has determined that significant restrictions on subsistence uses are “necessary,” that “the proposed activity will involve the minimal amount of public lands necessary” to accomplish the proposal's objectives, and that “reasonable steps will be taken to minimize adverse impacts upon subsistence uses.” Id. at § 3120(a)(3) (emphases added).