Shawnna MONTES, on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SPARC GROUP, LLC, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Shawnna MONTES, on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SPARC GROUP, LLC, Defendant-Appellee.
ORDER
We respectfully ask the Washington Supreme Court to answer the certified question presented below, pursuant to Wash. Rev. Code § 2.60.020, because “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] state in order to dispose of [this] proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined.” This case involves the scope of injury protected by Washington's Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”).