Shawnna MONTES, on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SPARC GROUP, LLC, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Cyanamid Co., 779 F.2d 1429, 1432 (9th Cir. 1986), amended by 831 F.2d 180 (9th Cir. 1987). We have concluded that certification may be especially necessary when a panel faces “complex” state law issues carrying “significant policy implications.” See, e.g., Centurion Props. III, LLC v. Chi. Title Ins. Co., 793 F.3d 1087, 1089 (9th Cir. 2015) (citation omitted); McKown v. Simon Prop. Grp. Inc., 689 F.3d 1086, 1091 (9th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted).
Washington law authorizes the state supreme court to accept certified questions from the federal courts. Wash. Rev. Code § 2.60.020. Washington's certification statute allows certification where “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] state in order to dispose of [a] proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined.” Id. We certify questions that “we believe that the Washington Supreme Court ․ is better qualified to answer ․ in the first instance.” Parents Involved in Cmty. Schs. v. Seattle Sch. Dist., No. 1, 294 F.3d 1085, 1092 (9th Cir. 2002).