Although each complaint varies, plaintiffs generally
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Uber collected hundreds of millions of dollars in such fees, but did not spend the money on improving rider safety.
Plaintiffs variously assert claims for negligence, misrepresentation, products liability, and vicarious liability against Uber.
B.
28 U.S.C. § 1407 (“Section 1407”), the multidistrict litigation statute, provides that where “civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.” 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a). To exercise this transfer authority, the JPML must find (i) that the actions “involv[e] one or more common questions of fact” and (ii) “that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions.” Id. To distinguish Section 1407's procedures from other forms of coordination or consolidation, the JPML refers to such transfers as “centralization,” a terminology we employ herein.