Although each complaint varies, plaintiffs generally
[…] Deference is particularly appropriate here because “the [MDL] statute grants unusually broad discretion to the [JPML] to carry out its assigned functions.” In re Collins, 233 F.3d 809, 811 (3d Cir. 2000). This is confirmed by the statutory prohibition on “proceedings for review of any order of the [JPML] ․ except by extraordinary writ.” 28 U.S.C. § 1407(e). The JPML comprises a panel of “seven circuit and district judges designated ․ by the Chief Justice of the United States, no two of whom shall be from the same circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 1407(d). These judges “bring[ ] to bear decades of experience with more than a thousand MDL proceedings.” FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc. v. U.S. Jud. Panel on Multidistrict Litig., 662 F.3d 887, 891 (7th Cir. 2011).