Although each complaint varies, plaintiffs generally
[…] Because of the obvious emergency presented by this unique situation involving almost 2,000 cases, cooperation was relatively easy to achieve. In the future, however, under less pressing circumstances the consent of counsel and the judges may be more difficult to obtain․ The goal of efficient justice should not depend on such contingencies.
S.R. No. 454, 90th Cong., 1st Sess. 6–7 (1967) (emphasis added). This history underscores what is plain from the text of Section 1407: Parties may not opt out of Section 1407's “mandatory” procedure. PPA, 460 F.3d at 1230.
Uber argues that considering the parties' agreement is consistent with the text of Section 1407 because doing so “will serve ‘the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions.’ ” As an initial matter, at the JPML Uber took the position that “[t]he Panel need not conduct any analysis under 28 U.S.C. § 1407 because this motion is barred by the plaintiffs' contractual agreement with Uber.”