Topaz JOHNSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. HIGH DESERT STATE PRISON; Sylva, Sergeant; Brian Kibler, Warden, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] The statute absolutely forbids a district court from collecting even a penny more than the full amount of the usual fees permitted by statute for the commencement of “a” civil action. A civil action brought by more than one plaintiff remains “a” civil action in the singular. And “in no event” means exactly that.
My interpretation is buttressed by an additional statute. Because subsection (b)(1) does not explicitly describe a civil action brought by more than one prisoner, we must consider how to read subsection (b)(1) when several prisoners jointly file a single civil action. Title 1, section 1 of the United States Code provides: “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise[,] words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things.” “A civil action” cannot be pluralized because it is undeniable that several plaintiffs can proceed jointly in a single action.