CHINA UNICOM (AMERICAS) OPERATIONS LIMITED, Petitioner, v. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION; United States of America, Respondents.
[…] We reject CUA's arguments on each of these points and, accordingly, deny its petition.
I
To set the factual history in its proper context, we begin with an overview of the relevant authorities governing the FCC's power to regulate telecommunications services. We then summarize the relevant factual and procedural history concerning the issuance and revocation of CUA's certificates.
A
The Communications Act of 1934 established the FCC as an agency and granted it centralized authority over “interstate and foreign commerce in wire and radio communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 151. The Act states that Congress conferred these powers on the FCC for the purpose of “mak[ing] available,” on a non-discriminatory basis, “a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges”; “for the purpose of the national defense”; and “for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications.” Id.