CHINA UNICOM (AMERICAS) OPERATIONS LIMITED, Petitioner, v. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION; United States of America, Respondents.
[…] Indeed, though it is perhaps axiomatic that “the greater includes the lesser,” the contrary would make no sense at all. As Congress has declined to enact the procedures for sua sponte FCC revocation of the § 214 certificates, such as those possessed by CUA, we must leave it at that: the FCC presently has none.
10. Possibly because it realized its textual analysis lacked merit, the FCC also argued that its revocation authority stemmed from the Act's so-called necessary and proper clause. 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (grants the FCC ancillary authority to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”). The FCC has had little success with this argument in the past. Courts have consistently rejected its prior attempts to validate this purported theory of administrative law.