The Attorney General also contends that he is not a proper defendant under the Eleventh Amendment. We disagree and affirm the district court's grant of a preliminary injunction. We deny the Attorney General's request for reassignment to a different district judge.
I. Factual and Procedural Background
A. Idaho Code § 18-622
The Idaho legislature passed Idaho Code § 18-622 in 2020. The statute went into effect shortly after the Supreme Court decided Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization, 597 U.S. 215, 142 S.Ct. 2228, 213 L.Ed.2d 545 (2022).
With exceptions not relevant here, § 18-622 criminalizes performing or attempting to perform an abortion as a felony punishable by two to five years in prison. Section 18-622(1) imposes professional licensing penalties on “any health care professional who performs or attempts to perform an abortion or who assists in performing or attempting to perform an abortion in violation of this subsection.” Section 18-622(1) mandates that the provider's license be suspended for at least six months upon the first offense and permanently revoked upon the second.
B. The Opinion Letter