In its modern decisions concerning the Second
[…] In sum, we hold that Plaintiffs are unlikely to prevail in challenging California's law with respect to casinos, stadiums, amusement parks, zoos, museums, and libraries.
5. Parking Areas Connected to Sensitive Places
The topic of parking areas connected to sensitive places arises in both the California and Hawaii cases, but the issues on appeal are distinct, so we address them separately.
a. California Cases
California Penal Code section 26230(a) prohibits concealed carry in many parking areas associated with the sensitive places listed in that section. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 26230(a)(20) (prohibiting carry at any “building, real property, or parking area under the control of a zoo or museum”); id. § 26230(a)(24) (prohibiting carry at any “parking area under control of a law enforcement agency”).