It did not adjudicate Tenants' motion for partial summary judgment. Tenants timely appealed.
JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo a district court's ruling on a summary judgment motion. Donell v. Kowell, 533 F.3d 762, 769 (9th Cir. 2008). We also determine de novo whether a district court had subject-matter jurisdiction over an action. Singh v. Am. Honda Fin. Corp., 925 F.3d 1053, 1062 (9th Cir. 2019).
ANALYSIS
Section 1257 of Title 28 authorizes the U.S. Supreme Court to hear appeals from “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State” if they raise a federal question. 28 U.S.C. § 1257. The Rooker-Feldman doctrine provides that § 1257, by vesting jurisdiction over state-court appeals in the Supreme Court, necessarily “precludes a United States district court from exercising subject-matter jurisdiction in an action it would