UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee, v. Melvin Lavon SHIELDS, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Id. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A). The guidelines define “crime of violence” as “any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Id. § 4B1.2(a)(1). Commentary to the guidelines provides that “crime of violence” includes the crimes of aiding and abetting or conspiring to commit such an offense. Id. § 4B1.2, comment. (n.1).
Shields first argues that carjacking is not a crime of violence, because carjacking by intimidation does not require the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force against the person of another. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2119, “[w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle ․ from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so,” commits an offense. Shields's argument is foreclosed by Estell v. United States, 924 F.3d 1291 (8th Cir. 2019), which held that carjacking is a crime of violence under the Armed Career Criminal Act.